Posts tagged Michelle

Girls names ending in e (or e sound)

Lately I have noticed a trend of girls names ending in e, these include the following examples in loose catergories and then some suggestions ;).

Nicknames: Millie, Maggie, Sadie, Bridie, Maisie, Jessie, Lexie, Georgie, Trixie, Connie, Evie, Frankie & Cadie.

Cultural: Amelie, Florence, Mackenzie, Maeve, Neave, Anneke. Magdalene, Eloise & Therese.

Middles: Jade, Hope, Grace, Rose, Anne, Paige, Marie, Jane, Mae, Louise, Hope & Faye.

Greek; Sophie, Phoebe, Zoe, Xanthe & Daphne.

Elle: Arielle, Noelle, Isabelle, Gabrielle, Michelle, Elle & Estelle.

Classics: Alice, Charlotte, Eve, Katherine, Helene, Caroline, Claire & Elise.

******

Suggestions

Nicknames: Celie, Josie, Hettie, Winne, Bebe, Lettie, Hattie, Nonie, Lottie, Elsie, Nellie & Zadie.

Middles; Brooke, Jasmine, Bree, Jessamine, Rue, Celine, Simone, Emme, Collette & Natalie

Greek: Ariadne, Calliope, Evadne, Ianthe, Persephone, Violanthe, Hebe, Athene, Thisbe & Ione.

Elle- Brielle, Cybele, Reuelle, Brunelle, Joelle & Junelle.

Cultural: Aine, Coralie, Fabienne, Grainne, Saoirse, Seraphine, Simone, Mireille, Florette, Hanne & Elke.

Classics; Adele, Beatrice, Clementine, Esme, Isolde, Josephine, Lucille, Olive, Leonore & Hermione.

Comments (2) »

Willow, Isabella, Holly & Millie

Girls with double L’s.

Do you like them? or are they too frilly for you?

**************************

In NZ top 100

Isabella

Ella

Holly

Bella

Molly

Stella

Annabelle

Isabelle

Lilly

Millie

Danielle

Willow

**************

In USA top 100

Isabella

Ella

Lillian

Gabriella

Allison

Bella

Stella

Molly

Gabrielle

****************

More to consider

Allegra

Arabella

Arielle

Calliope

Ellen

Estelle

Fenella

Jillian

Kendall

Lucille

Marcella

Michelle

Millicent

Nellette

Polly

Romilly

Sally

Tallulah

Ylla

Zillah

Comments (10) »

Birth announcements Christchurch Press November

GIRLS
Sky Juliet- Loki, Mya & Beau

Olive Georgina- Alice & Josie

Eloise Amelia- Jack

Eloise Sophie- Hugo & Luca

Anna Catherine- Maggie

Grace Michelle & Charlotte Mae

Jessica Kate & Hannah Grace

Anneka Maria Wilhelmina

Lucy- Bella

Kate Emme Letty

Alessandrina Jane & Isabella Veronica

Matilda Marilyn- Jack

Jemima Elizabeth- Georgia & Matilda

Tabitha Mary- Frano, Noah & Hugo

BOYS
Lleyton Gary

Bradley Charles

Crusoe

Tom Luke- Nova

Marco Francesco- Sienna & Bruno

Mitchell George- Nick & Ellen

Jett Campbell Joe- Jamie, Jack & Jemma

Jack Patrick & Luke Nicholas

Duke Taylor- Poppy

Beau Bennett

Jonty Blake- Will

Stirling Henry- Edmund & Hadley

Alec Stuart

Chace Ethan

Euan Stewart- Hannah & Liam

Inigo Peter- Jessy, Teale & Florence, Chester & Edith.

B/G Twins

David Justin & Naomi Rose- Liam

Freya Elizabeth & Isaac Sidney

Comments (2) »

Birth announcements

Welcome to the world

October 16th

Quinn Charles Conway- Tom & Georgia

Lennox Michael Stanley- Harlem

October 20th

Lochlan Henry Stephen- Tahya

Carina Maria

Tuezdey Willow Mina Kika- Jaxson & Tayla

Branco Martin

October 23rd

Maggie Joyce

Spencer Mark Antony- Michelle, Hollie, Chelsea, Chloe & Arabella

Xanthe Nevaeh

November 3rd

Sari Olivia- Tessa

Charliee May

November 10th

Max William Owen- Alyssa, Sienna  & Keira

Isaac Ronald James- Sebastian

Leave a comment »

Huggies babies born Dec 2009

Ashton Michael

Laylah

Rogen Patrick

Jay Brian

Emma Jade

Ella Rose

Addison Lee & Rhys Jamie

Riana Jeanine

Mia Shannon

Mitchell Connor

Xavier Jay

Rachel Elise

Flynn James

Tate Anthony

Roxie Bridget

Jake Arnold & Ella Marion

Sophie Emma

William Hamish

Sophie Willow

Jack Christopher

Imogen Kate

Hunter James

Tia Isabelle

Bethany Adell

Andrew

Jayda Maree

Caed Duncan

Brian Edgar

Lacey May

Jack James

Olivia Erin

Wyatt Anthony Logan

Morgan Nathaniel

Layla Fay

Elsie-Ruth

Jaxson Rodney-John

Annie Michelle

Nate Russell

Comments (4) »

More likely to meet a baby called… in 2008 NZ

Ava, Mia, Sienna, Isla, Stella, Eva, Bella, Isabelle, Peyton, Keira, Alexis, Millie, Aaliyah, Nevaeh, Gemma, Mya, Aria, Leah, Brooklyn, Lucia, Mackenzie, Poppy, Harmony, Manaia, Scarlett, Abby, Maya, Lilly, Riley, Hazel, Savannah, Natalie, Ayla.

1999

Paris, Brittany, Megan, Rachel, Nikita, Claudia, Natasha, Brianna, Ashleigh, Monique, Michaela, Shannon, Cheyenne, Stephanie, Melissa, Jamie, Casey, Rebekah, Jessie, Michelle, Morgan, Tegan, Tiana, Renee, Julia, Kelsey, Alicia, Jennifer, Katelyn, Crystal, Tamara, Tara.

Comments (10) »

Top 100 Girls Norway 2008

Gosh these are so interesting!

1. Emma, 2. Linnea, 3. Thea, 4. Ida, 5. Nora, 6.Ingrid, 7.Julie, 8.Sofie, 9.Mia, 10.Anna.

How to say these ones? Vilde, Tuva, Hedda, Oda, Maja, Eline, Silje, Tiril, Mille, Ingeorg, Pernille, Synne, Live, Signe, Solveig, Evle, Mie, Iselin, Oline and Iben? can anyone help please?

Love/like these- Mathilde, Mina, Mathea, Johanne, Astrid, Caroline, Ada, Dina, Madelen, Henriette, Tilde & Helena.

Interesting: Ane is 53 whilst Anne is 82, Karoline is 43 whilst Caroline is 63, Isabella is 62 whilst Isabell is 97, Marie is at 21 (more common to me as a first name), Linnea is at 2 whilst Linea is at 64, Hanna 35/Hannah 36, Maja 31 and Kaja 52, Celine 42 whilst Celina 61, Mathilde 24 whilst Matilde 92 & Tilde 93, Helene at 29 whilst Helena at 99, Sofie 8 whilst Sofia 49.

Surprised by popularity: Julie (7), Frida (22), Oda (25), Martine (26), Aurora (27), Jenny (37), Amanda (44), Astrid (59), Lisa (80), Michelle (81), Stella (98).

Comments (23) »